
The D2D Playbook
Learn the knock, the close, and how to keep the money.
$788K earned selling door to door. Building a 100-rep team.
- “Started at $29K (2019) and now at $273K (2025).” Joe Gennusa
- “Started at $52K (2020) and now at $284K (2025).” Alex Rifa
- “Started at $20K (2019) and now at $344K (2025).” Nick Dulcey
$29
Get the book, $29Five ways in. Each one offers the next.
Free PDF
Start here. The free guide, sent to your inbox.
- The free PDF guide, sent instantly
Next is the book at $29.
Free
Get the free PDFI Wish You The Worst, the book
Everything I learned going from rookie to top 1% on the doors. The mindset, the systems, the stories, the failures.
- The full book
- The free PDF
Next is the General Sales Library at $49.
$29 one payment
Get the book - $29General Sales Library
Sales skills that work in any industry.
- The Objection Crusher
- The 8 Closes of Recruiting
- Advanced Closes
- Recruiting 101
- Trust and Value
- Referral Mastery
- Building Trust
- The Objection Matrix
- Leads Over the Phone
- The 5 Stages of Wealth
- Culture Eats Everything
- Quit Your Shitty Job
Total value
$238Next is the Complete D2D Library at $89.
$49 one payment
Get the General Sales Library - $49Complete D2D Library
Everything I teach. The book plus all 24 guides, the entire playbook I used to hit top 1%.
The book
- I Wish You The Worst
Door approach and quick-start
- 60-Second Door Approach
- D2D Approach Quiz
- 10 Things I Wish I Knew Before My First Day
- D2D Tech and Tools
- Quit Your Shitty Job
Selling and closing
- Steps of the Sale
- Short Sale Presentation
- Sales Process Training
- Advanced Closes
- The Objection Crusher
- The Objection Matrix
- The Competitor Takeover
- Building Trust
- Trust and Value
- Referral Mastery
- Leads Over the Phone
Turf and recruiting
- Turf Management
- Area Management
- Recruiting 101
- The 8 Closes of Recruiting
- Recruiting Lifecycle
Mindset and growth
- The 5 Stages of Wealth
- Selling Your 2nd Year
- Culture Eats Everything
Total value
$1627-day money-back guarantee.
Next is the team, free.
$89 one payment
Get the bundle - $89Join the team
Get everything free, plus a year of 1:1 coaching with Jay.
- The Complete D2D Library ($162 value)
- A year of 1:1 coaching with Jay ($600 value)
Total value
$762Open to reps anywhere in the US. Jacksonville candidates get priority. Interview with Jay or Massimo, Tuesdays 8 PM ET.
FREE when you join
Join my team and get it all free
Get the free guide: 10 Things I Wish I Knew Before My First Day Knocking Doors
Name and email. The PDF comes after the offers.
Get it now
Get the book, $29What's inside
- 1The Mindset. Why most people quit in week two, and the rule that keeps you on the doors until the checks show up.
- 2The Knock. The first ten seconds. Walk up, start the talk, and stop sounding like a script.
- 3The Pitch. One opener, one story, and the product in words a homeowner actually buys.
- 4Objections. Every no you will hear today, and the calm reply that keeps the sale alive.
- 5The Close. Ask for the decision. No begging, no discount, no talking past the yes.
- 6Follow-up. They said later. This is how you bring them back before the deal dies in your notes.
- 7Recruiting. How to find people who will actually knock, and how to drop the ones who will not.
- 8Leadership. Run a team that still sells and still trains. Nobody hiding in the office.
About the author
Jay Roberts is a door-to-door sales leader. He started knocking for Vivint at 19, with no degree and no plan, and built a team of reps from the same work. He still sells, still trains, and wrote this book from the field, not from a desk.
Read a sample
Chapter 1. The Mindset
The first week will embarrass you. You will forget the opener. You will walk up to a door and hope nobody answers. That feeling is not a sign you picked the wrong job. It is the job, on day one.
I started at 19 because I needed money. I did not have a speech that worked. I had a neighborhood and a reason to go back the next morning. Most people quit before the reason gets louder than the rejection. The ones who stay get paid for it.
This book will not make the doors polite. It will show you what to say, what to ignore, and how to turn a bad hour into a full day. Start there. The income comes after the habit.